Miami Valley Dance Academy

The Place to Dance!

 

 

 

 


 


KAR Results

April 21-23 2017

Cincinnati, OH

Great Job Dancers!

Tokyo Sunrise/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
MVDA Elite Stars
Julianah Harter, Haley Scott and Hunter LeForge
Top 1st Place
NYC All-Star Dancer Recipient

Beautiful Life/Jazz
Choreography by Seth Robinson
MVDA Elite Stars
Julianah Harter, Haley Scott and Hunter LeForge
1st Place

Bossa Nova/Jazz
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Dazzling Stars
Alyssa Nocero, Anna Wirsch, Ashton Caudill, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Isabella Stafford, McKala Stafford, Mackenzie Simpson, Maddy Renaker, Sophia Anderson and Spencer Dawson
1st Place

I'm Gonna Be/Contemporary
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Dazzling Stars
Alyssa Nocero, Anna Wirsch, Ashton Caudill, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Isabella Stafford, McKala Stafford, Mackenzie Simpson, Maddy Renaker, Sophia Anderson and Spencer Dawson
1st Place
NYC All-Star Recipient

In Love With a Monster/Jazz
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Stunning Stars
Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker and Mikayla Stacy
Top 1st Place

Warrior's Pledge/Contemporary
Choreography by Sara Jellison
MVDA Stunning Stars
Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker and Mikayla Stacy
Top 1st Place
NYC All-Star Recipient

Unsteady/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
MVDA Luminous Stars
Alena Marcum, Emma Fugate, Katie Cooper, Morgan Pacifico, Shelby Lucas and Tiggy Hone
1st Place

Must Be Love/Jazz
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
MVDA Luminous Stars
Alena Marcum, Emma Fugate, Katie Cooper, Morgan Pacifico, Shelby Lucas and Tiggy Hone
1st Place

Dear Future Husband/Jazz
Choreography by Holly Cockerham
MVDA Soaring Stars
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson and Maya Sensel
Top 1st Place

I See You/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
MVDA Soaring Stars
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson and Maya Sensel
Top 1st Place
Judges’ Award: Beauty and Grace

Open Eyes/Contemporary
Choreography by Hannah Benoit
MVDA Radiant Stars
Claire Campbell, Makani Webb, Kaylee Webb, Rowena Webb and Gabrielle Brinley
1st Place
NYC All-Star Recipient

Who's Got the Pain/Musical Theater
Choreography by Sara Jellison
MVDA Radiant Stars
Claire Campbell, Makani Webb, Kaylee Webb, Rowena Webb and Gabrielle Brinley
1st Place

Hero In Me/Jazz
Choreography by Hannah Benoit
MVDA Twinkling Stars
Elaina Turner, Katherine Fair, Khloe Cilley, Louise Lamb and Xander Spyropolous
Top 1st Place
Judges’ Award: Super Style

Bright/Lyrical
Choreography by Hannah Benoit
MVDA Twinkling Stars
Elaina Turner, Katherine Fair, Khloe Cilley, Louise Lamb and Xander Spyropolous
1st Place

Down in the Valley/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Hunter LeForge
Top 1st Place
NYC All-Star Recipient

Another Love/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Haley Scott
Elite Top 1st Place
2nd Overall

Sarajevo/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Julianah Harter
1st Place
NYC All-Star Recipient

Riptide/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Betsy Coy
Top 1st Place
NYC All-Star Recipient

Need You Now/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Morgan Pacifico
1st Place

Small/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Claire Dawson
1st Place

Let It All Go/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Hannah Pauley
Top 1st Place
13th Overall
NYC All-Star Recipient

So Cold/Contemporary
Choreography by Sara Jellison
Anna Wirsch
Top 1st Place

Faded/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Mikayla Stacy
Top 1st Place
NYC All-Star Recipient

Skinny Love/Lyrical
Choreography by Kyle Hill
Alyssa Nocero
1st Place

Alone/Tap
Choreography by Holly Cockerham
Spencer Dawson
1st Place
Hollywood Dance Recipient

Respect/Tap
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Shelby Lucas
1st Place

Wake Me Up/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Katherine Hollister
1st Place

Don’t Let Me Down/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Hayla Gadd
1st Place

Fortune Cookie/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Emma Fugate
Top 1st Place

Creep/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Lilly Parker
Top 1st Place

Fabulous/Musical Theater
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Tiggy Hone
Top 1st Place

That Girl/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Tiggy Hone
1st Place

Golden/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Ashton Caudill
Top 1st Place
3rd Overall
NYC All-Star Recipient

I Am the Greatest Star/Musical Theater
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Emma Fugate
Top 1st Place

Until We Go Down/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Cheyanne Bare
Top 1st Place

All I Want/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Spencer Dawson and Betsy Coy
Top 1st Place
7th Overall

Scars to Your Beautiful/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Morgan Pacifico and Shelby Lucas
1st Place

Stand By You/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Claire Dawson and Chelsea Brecht
Top 1st Place
4th Overall

Volcano/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Betsy Coy and Hannah Pauley
1st Place

I Want You Back
Choreography by Candice Cockerham
Elaina Turner and Xander Spyropolous
Top 1st Place
10th Overall

Dancing On My Own
Choreography by Ashton Caudill
Elaina Turner and Xander Spyropolous
1st Place

Jet Set/Musical Theater
Choreography by Kyle Hill
Alyssa Nocero, Betsy Coy and Hannah Pauley
Top 1st Place
5th Overall
NYC All-Star Recipient
Hollywood Dance Recipient

 

 

VIP RESULTS

 

April 2017


CONGRATULATIONS DANCERS!

 


Sarajevo/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Julianah Harter

Platinum

10th Overall

Judges’ Contemporary Award


Need You Now/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Morgan Pacifico
High Gold


Let It All Go/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Hannah Pauley
High Gold

2nd in Category


Skinny Love/Lyrical
Choreography by Kyle Hill
Alyssa Nocero
High Gold


Creep/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Lilly Parker
High Gold


Fabulous/Musical Theater
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Tiggy Hone
High Gold

3rd in Category


That Girl/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Tiggy Hone
High Gold


Until We Go Down/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Cheyanne Bare
High Gold

 

 

 

 

 Imagine RESULTS

 

Mason, Ohio

March 31-April 1 2017


CONGRATULATIONS DANCERS!

 
 

Tokyo Sunrise/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
MVDA Elite Stars
Julianah Harter, Haley Scott and Hunter LeForge

5 Stars

1st Place in Category

3rd Overall

Power Pak Invite

Beautiful Life/Jazz
Choreography by Seth Robinson
MVDA Elite Stars
Julianah Harter, Haley Scott and Hunter LeForge

5 Stars

1st Place in Category

Judges’ Award...Creative Choreography

Bossa Nova/Jazz
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Dazzling Stars
Alyssa Nocero, Anna Wirsch, Ashton Caudill, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Isabella Stafford, McKala Stafford, Mackenzie Simpson, Maddy Renaker, Sophia Anderson and Spencer Dawson

5 Stars

1st Place in Category

2nd Overall

Judges’ Award...Entertainment

World Dance Championship Pageant Recipient

I'm Gonna Be/Contemporary
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Dazzling Stars
Alyssa Nocero, Anna Wirsch, Ashton Caudill, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Isabella Stafford, McKala Stafford, Mackenzie Simpson, Maddy Renaker, Sophia Anderson and Spencer Dawson

5 Stars

1st Place in Category

3rd Overall

In Love With a Monster/Jazz
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Stunning Stars
Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker and Mikayla Stacy

5 Stars

1st Place in Category

4th Overall

Warrior's Pledge/Contemporary
Choreography by Sara Jellison
MVDA Stunning Stars
Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker and Mikayla Stacy

5 Stars

1st Place in Category

3rd Overall

Judges’ Award for Choreography

Unsteady/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
MVDA Luminous Stars
Alena Marcum, Emma Fugate, Katie Cooper, Morgan Pacifico, Shelby Lucas and Tiggy Hone
5 Stars

1st Place in Category

5th Overall


Must Be Love/Jazz
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
MVDA Luminous Stars
Alena Marcum, Emma Fugate, Katie Cooper, Morgan Pacifico, Shelby Lucas and Tiggy Hone

4 ¾ Stars

1st Place in Category

6th Overall

Open Eyes/Contemporary
Choreography by Hannah Benoit
MVDA Radiant Stars
Claire Campbell, Makani Webb, Kaylee Webb, Rowena Webb and Gabrielle Brinley
4 ¾ Stars

8th Overall


Who's Got the Pain/Musical Theater
Choreography by Sara Jellison
MVDA Radiant Stars
Claire Campbell, Makani Webb, Kaylee Webb, Rowena Webb and Gabrielle Brinley

4 ¾ Stars

1st Place in Category

9th Overall

Down in the Valley/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Hunter LeForge

5 Stars

6th Overall

Power Pak Invite

Another Love/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Haley Scott

5 Stars Elite

1st Place in Category

2nd Overall

Power Pak Invite

Judges’ Award...Command Performance

Sarajevo/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Julianah Harter

5 Stars

5th Overall

Power Pack Invite

Riptide/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Betsy Coy

5 Stars

1st Place in Category

6th Overall

Need You Now/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Morgan Pacifico

4 ½ Stars


Small/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Claire Dawson

5 Stars

1st Place in Category

2nd Overall

Power Pak Invite

Judges’ Award...Heart of Gold

The Show/Musical Theater
Choreography by Candice Cockerham
Claire Dawson
4 ¾ Stars

1st Place in Category


Let It All Go/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Hannah Pauley

5 Stars

1st Place in Category

5th Overall

Faded/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Mikayla Stacy

4 ¾ Stars

1st Place in Category

4th Overall

Skinny Love/Lyrical
Choreography by Kyle Hill
Alyssa Nocero

5 Stars

4th Overall

Photogenic Award

Alone/Tap
Choreography by Holly Cockerham
Spencer Dawson
4 ¾ Stars

1st Place in Category

8th Overall


Respect/Tap
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Shelby Lucas

4 ½ Stars

Wake Me Up/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Katherine Hollister

5 Stars

4th Overall

Don’t Let Me Down/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Hayla Gadd

5 Stars

1st Place in Category

3rd Overall

Fortune Cookie/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Emma Fugate

4 ¾ Stars

7th Overall

Creep/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Lilly Parker

4 ¾ Stars

10th Overall

Fabulous/Musical Theater
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Tiggy Hone

4 ¾ Stars

That Girl/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Tiggy Hone

4 ¾ Stars

9th Overall

I’m the Greatest Star/Musical Theater
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Emma Fugate

4 ¾ Stars

Promise/Lyrical
Choreography by Sara Jellison
Candice Cockerham

4 ¾ Stars

7th Overall

A Woman on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown/Musical Theater
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Candice Cockerham

4 ¾ Stars

All I Want/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Spencer Dawson and Betsy Coy

5 Stars

1st Place in Category

1st Overall

Scars to Your Beautiful/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Morgan Pacifico and Shelby Lucas
4 ¾ Stars

1st Place in Category

6th Overall


Stand By You/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Claire Dawson and Chelsea Brecht
5 Stars

1st Place in Category

4th Overall


Volcano/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Betsy Coy and Hannah Pauley

4 ¾ Stars

1st Place in Category

3rd Overall

Jet Set/Musical Theater
Choreography by Kyle Hill
Alyssa Nocero, Betsy Coy and Hannah Pauley

5 Stars

1st Place in Category

2nd Overall


 

 Showstopper Results

 

Cincinnati, Ohio


March 2017

 

CONGRATULATIONS DANCERS!

 

 

Tokyo Sunrise/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
MVDA Elite Stars
Julianah Harter, Haley Scott and Hunter LeForge

Double Platinum

2nd in Category

7th Overall


Beautiful Life/Jazz
Choreography by Seth Robinson
MVDA Elite Stars
Julianah Harter, Haley Scott and Hunter LeForge
Platinum

3rd in Category


Bossa Nova/Jazz
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Dazzling Stars
Alyssa Nocero, Anna Wirsch, Ashton Caudill, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Isabella Stafford, McKala Stafford, Mackenzie Simpson, Maddy Renaker, Sophia Anderson and Spencer Dawson
Platinum

First in Category

2nd Overall


I'm Gonna Be/Contemporary
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Dazzling Stars
Alyssa Nocero, Anna Wirsch, Ashton Caudill, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Isabella Stafford, McKala Stafford, Mackenzie Simpson, Maddy Renaker, Sophia Anderson and Spencer Dawson

Platinum

First in Category

3rd Overall


In Love With a Monster/Jazz
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Stunning Stars
Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker and Mikayla Stacy
Platinum

2nd in Category

4th Overall


Warrior's Pledge/Contemporary
Choreography by Sara Jellison
MVDA Stunning Stars
Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker and Mikayla Stacy
Gold

First in Category

7th Overall


Unsteady/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
MVDA Luminous Stars
Alena Marcum, Emma Fugate, Katie Cooper, Morgan Pacifico, Shelby Lucas and Tiggy Hone
Gold

First in Category


Must Be Love/Jazz
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
MVDA Luminous Stars
Alena Marcum, Emma Fugate, Katie Cooper, Morgan Pacifico, Shelby Lucas and Tiggy Hone
Gold

3rd in Category


Dear Future Husband/Jazz
Choreography by Holly Cockerham
MVDA Soaring Stars
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson and Maya Sensel
Gold

2nd in Category

10th Overall


I See You/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
MVDA Soaring Stars
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson and Maya Sensel
Gold

First in Category

8th Overall


Open Eyes/Contemporary
Choreography by Hannah Benoit
MVDA Radiant Stars
Claire Campbell, Makani Webb, Kaylee Webb, Rowena Webb and Gabrielle Brinley

Gold

2nd in Category


Who's Got the Pain/Musical Theater
Choreography by Sara Jellison
MVDA Radiant Stars
Claire Campbell, Makani Webb, Kaylee Webb, Rowena Webb and Gabrielle Brinley
Gold

2nd in Category


Hero In Me/Jazz
Choreography by Hannah Benoit
MVDA Twinkling Stars
Elaina Turner, Katherine Fair, Khloe Cilley, Louise Lamb and Xander Spyropolous
Gold

2nd in Category


Bright/Lyrical
Choreography by Hannah Benoit
MVDA Twinkling Stars
Elaina Turner, Katherine Fair, Khloe Cilley, Louise Lamb and Xander Spyropolous
Gold

2nd in Category


Down in the Valley/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Hunter LeForge
Platinum

5th in Category

10th Overall


Another Love/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Haley Scott
Double Platinum

First in Category

2nd Overall


Sarajevo/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Julianah Harter
Platinum

2nd in Category

5th Overall


Riptide/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Betsy Coy
Platinum

First in Category

6th Overall


Need You Now/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Morgan Pacifico

Gold

First in Category


Let It All Go/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Hannah Pauley
Gold

2nd in Category


So Cold/Contemporary
Choreography by Sara Jellison
Anna Wirsch

Gold

2nd in Category


Skinny Love/Lyrical
Choreography by Kyle Hill
Alyssa Nocero

Platinum

2nd in Category

5th Overall


Respect/Tap
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Shelby Lucas

Gold

7th in Category


Fabulous/Musical Theater
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Tiggy Hone
Gold

4th in Category


That Girl/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Tiggy Hone

Gold

2nd in Category


Scars to Your Beautiful/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Morgan Pacifico and Shelby Lucas
Gold

First in Category

10th Overall

 

 

 

 APPLAUSE RESULTS

 

MARCH 2017


CONGRATULATIONS DANCERS!

 

Miami Valley Dance Academy
APPLAUSE TOP STUDIO (FIRST CALL)!
ADCC STUDIO EXCELLENCE AWARD!

Tokyo Sunrise/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
MVDA Elite Stars
Julianah Harter, Haley Scott and Hunter LeForge
PLATINUM
3RD PLACE OVERALL

Beautiful Life/Jazz
Choreography by Seth Robinson
MVDA Elite Stars
Julianah Harter, Haley Scott and Hunter LeForge
PLATINUM
2ND PLACE OVERALL

Bossa Nova/Jazz
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Dazzling Stars
Alyssa Nocero, Anna Wirsch, Ashton Caudill, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Isabella Stafford, McKala Stafford, Mackenzie Simpson, Maddy Renaker, Sophia Anderson and Spencer Dawson
PLATINUM
2ND PLACE OVERALL
JUDGES’ AWARD...ELECTRIC ENERGY

I'm Gonna Be/Contemporary
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Dazzling Stars
Alyssa Nocero, Anna Wirsch, Ashton Caudill, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Isabella Stafford, McKala Stafford, Mackenzie Simpson, Maddy Renaker, Sophia Anderson and Spencer Dawson
DOUBLE PLATINUM
FIRST PLACE OVERALL
ALL STAR DANCERS QUALIFIER

In Love With a Monster/Jazz
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Stunning Stars
Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker and Mikayla Stacy
PLATINUM
5TH PLACE OVERALL

Warrior's Pledge/Contemporary
Choreography by Sara Jellison
MVDA Stunning Stars
Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker and Mikayla Stacy
PLATINUM
4TH PLACE OVERALL

Unsteady/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
MVDA Luminous Stars
Alena Marcum, Emma Fugate, Katie Cooper, Morgan Pacifico, Shelby Lucas and Tiggy Hone
PLATINUM
3RD PLACE OVERALL
ALL STAR DANCERS QUALIFIER

Must Be Love/Jazz
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
MVDA Luminous Stars
Alena Marcum, Emma Fugate, Katie Cooper, Morgan Pacifico, Shelby Lucas and Tiggy Hone
PLATINUM

Dear Future Husband/Jazz
Choreography by Holly Cockerham
MVDA Soaring Stars
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson and Maya Sensel
PLATINUM
FIRST PLACE OVERALL

I See You/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
MVDA Soaring Stars
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson and Maya Sensel
PLATINUM

Open Eyes/Contemporary
Choreography by Hannah Benoit
MVDA Radiant Stars
Claire Campbell, Makani Webb, Kaylee Webb, Rowena Webb and Gabrielle Brinley
PLATINUM

Who's Got the Pain/Musical Theater
Choreography by Sara Jellison
MVDA Radiant Stars
Claire Campbell, Makani Webb, Kaylee Webb, Rowena Webb and Gabrielle Brinley
PLATINUM

Hero In Me/Jazz
Choreography by Hannah Benoit
MVDA Twinkling Stars
Elaina Turner, Katherine Fair, Khloe Cilley, Louise Lamb and Xander Spyropolous
PLATINUM
FIRST PLACE OVERALL

Bright/Lyrical
Choreography by Hannah Benoit
MVDA Twinkling Stars
Elaina Turner, Katherine Fair, Khloe Cilley, Louise Lamb and Xander Spyropolous
PLATINUM
3RD PLACE OVERALL

Down in the Valley/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Hunter LeForge
HIGH GOLD
FUZION DANCE CAMP SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

Another Love/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Haley Scott
PLATINUM
FIRST PLACE OVERALL

Sarajevo/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Julianah Harter
HIGH GOLD
FUZION DANCE CAMP SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

Riptide/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Betsy Coy
PLATINUM

Need You Now/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Morgan Pacifico
PLATINUM

Small/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Claire Dawson
DOUBLE PLATINUM
2ND PLACE OVERALL
FUZION DANCE CAMP SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

The Show/Musical Theater
Choreography by Candice Cockerham
Claire Dawson
PLATINUM

Let It All Go/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Hannah Pauley
PLATINUM

Skinny Love/Lyrical
Choreography by Kyle Hill
Alyssa Nocero
HIGH GOLD

Alone/Tap
Choreography by Holly Cockerham
Spencer Dawson
PLATINUM
FIRST PLACE OVERALL

Respect/Tap
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Shelby Lucas
PLATINUM

Fortune Cookie/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Emma Fugate
PLATINUM
4TH PLACE OVERALL
FUZION DANCE CAMP SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

Fabulous/Musical Theater
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Tiggy Hone
PLATINUM

That Girl/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Tiggy Hone
PLATINUM
FUZION DANCE CAMP SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

I’m the Greatest Star/Musical Theater
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Emma Fugate
PLATINUM

Promise/Lyrical
Choreography by Sara Jellison
Candice Cockerham
PLATINUM

Wake Me Up/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Katherine Hollister
PLATINUM
2ND PLACE OVERALL

All I Want/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Spencer Dawson and Betsy Coy
PLATINUM
4TH PLACE OVERALL

Scars to Your Beautiful/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Morgan Pacifico and Shelby Lucas
PLATINUM
3RD PLACE OVERALL

Stand By You/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Claire Dawson and Chelsea Brecht
PLATINUM
2ND PLACE OVERALL

Volcano/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Betsy Coy and Hannah Pauley
HIGH GOLD

Jet Set/Musical Theater
Choreography by Kyle Hill
Alyssa Nocero, Betsy Coy and Hannah Pauley
PLATINUM
FIRST PLACE OVERALL

 

 

 

NEXSTAR RESULTS


FEBRUARY 2017

AWESOME JOB STUDENTS!

 

Tokyo Sunrise/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
MVDA Elite Stars
Julianah Harter, Haley Scott and Hunter LeForge
PLATINUM
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
2ND PLACE OVERALL

Beautiful Life/Jazz
Choreography by Seth Robinson
MVDA Elite Stars
Julianah Harter, Haley Scott and Hunter LeForge
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
3RD PLACE OVERALL

Bossa Nova/Jazz
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Dazzling Stars
Alyssa Nocero, Anna Wirsch, Ashton Caudill, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Isabella Stafford, McKala Stafford, Mackenzie Simpson, Maddy Renaker, Sophia Anderson and Spencer Dawson
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
FIRST OVERALL
WILD ABOUT DANCE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT
WORLD DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP GOLDEN TICKET RECIPIENT
REGIONAL CHAMPS

I'm Gonna Be/Contemporary
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Dazzling Stars
Alyssa Nocero, Anna Wirsch, Ashton Caudill, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Isabella Stafford, McKala Stafford, Mackenzie Simpson, Maddy Renaker, Sophia Anderson and Spencer Dawson
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
2ND PLACE OVERALL

In Love With a Monster/Jazz
Choreography by Kyle Hill
MVDA Stunning Stars
Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker and Mikayla Stacy
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY

Warrior's Pledge/Contemporary
Choreography by Sara Jellison
MVDA Stunning Stars
Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker and Mikayla Stacy
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
5TH PLACE OVERALL

Unsteady/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
MVDA Luminous Stars
Alena Marcum, Emma Fugate, Katie Cooper, Morgan Pacifico, Shelby Lucas and Tiggy Hone
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY

Must Be Love/Jazz
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
MVDA Luminous Stars
Alena Marcum, Emma Fugate, Katie Cooper, Morgan Pacifico, Shelby Lucas and Tiggy Hone
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY

Dear Future Husband/Jazz
Choreography by Holly Cockerham
MVDA Soaring Stars
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson and Maya Sensel
HIGH GOLD

I See You/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
MVDA Soaring Stars
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson and Maya Sensel
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
4TH PLACE OVERALL

Open Eyes/Contemporary
Choreography by Hannah Benoit
MVDA Radiant Stars
Claire Campbell, Makani Webb, Kaylee Webb, Rowena Webb and Gabrielle Brinley
HIGH GOLD

Who's Got the Pain/Musical Theater
Choreography by Sara Jellison
MVDA Radiant Stars
Claire Campbell, Makani Webb, Kaylee Webb, Rowena Webb and Gabrielle Brinley
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY

Hero In Me/Jazz
Choreography by Hannah Benoit
MVDA Twinkling Stars
Elaina Turner, Katherine Fair, Khloe Cilley, Louise Lamb and Xander Spyropolous
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
4TH PLACE OVERALL

Bright/Lyrical
Choreography by Hannah Benoit
MVDA Twinkling Stars
Elaina Turner, Katherine Fair, Khloe Cilley, Louise Lamb and Xander Spyropolous
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
5TH PLACE OVERALL

Down in the Valley/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Hunter LeForge
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
7TH PLACE OVERALL
POWER PACK RECIPIENT

Another Love/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Haley Scott
PLATINUM
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
FIRST PLACE OVERALL
POWER PAK SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT
STAR DANCE ALLIANCE RESERVE NOTE RECIPIENT

Sarajevo/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Julianah Harter
HIGH GOLD
8TH PLACE OVERALL
POWER PACK RECIPIENT

Riptide/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Betsy Coy
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY

Need You Now/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Morgan Pacifico
HIGH GOLD

Small/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Claire Dawson
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY

The Show/Musical Theater
Choreography by Candice Cockerham
Claire Dawson
HIGH GOLD

Let It All Go/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Hannah Pauley
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY

So Cold/Contemporary
Choreography by Sara Jellison
Anna Wirsch
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
10TH PLACE OVERALL

Faded/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Mikayla Stacy
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY

Skinny Love/Lyrical
Choreography by Kyle Hill
Alyssa Nocero
HIGH GOLD

Alone/Tap
Choreography by Holly Cockerham
Spencer Dawson
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY

Respect/Tap
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Shelby Lucas
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY

Don’t Let Me Down/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Hayla Gadd
HIGH GOLD
8TH PLACE OVERALL

Fortune Cookie/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Emma Fugate
HIGH GOLD

Creep/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Lilly Parker
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY

Fabulous/Musical Theater
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Tiggy Hone
HIGH GOLD

That Girl/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Tiggy Hone
HIGH GOLD

Golden/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Ashton Caudill
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
2ND PLACE OVERALL
JUDGES’ AWARD/PURE PASSION

I’m the Greatest Star/Musical Theater
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Emma Fugate
HIGH GOLD

Promise/Lyrical
Choreography by Sara Jellison
Candice Cockerham
HIGH GOLD

A Woman on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown/Musical Theater
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Candice Cockerham
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY

Until We Go Down/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Cheyanne Bare
HIGH GOLD
9TH PLACE OVERALL

All I Want/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Spencer Dawson and Betsy Coy
HIGH GOLD

Scars to Your Beautiful/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Morgan Pacifico and Shelby Lucas
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
5TH PLACE OVERALL

Stand By You/Contemporary
Choreography by Andrea Nelson
Claire Dawson and Chelsea Brecht
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
3RD PLACE OVERALL

Volcano/Contemporary
Choreography by Seth Robinson
Betsy Coy and Hannah Pauley
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
4TH PLACE OVERALL

Jet Set/Musical Theater
Choreography by Kyle Hill
Alyssa Nocero, Betsy Coy and Hannah Pauley
JUDGES’ AWARD/CLASS ACT
HIGH GOLD
FIRST PLACE IN CATEGORY
3RD PLACE OVERALL

Photogenic Winner
Alyssa Nocero
PLATINUM

Miami Valley Dance Academy
BACKSTAGE AWARD!

 

 

 

MVDA at Showstopper

 

Cincinnati Regionals

April 15-17 2016

 

CAVALIER – All-Stars Team
Juli Harter, Hunter LeForge and Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Double Platinum
3rd Place in Category
6th Place Overall

BLACK HOLE SUN – Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Double Platinum
3rd Place in Category

BRUH – All-Stars Team
Juli Harter, Hunter LeForge and Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
First Place in Category

SAY WHOA – Shimmering Stars Team
Alyssa Nocero, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Spencer Dawson, Katelyn Abney and Meghan Greer
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
2nd Place in Category

BURN – Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
2nd Place in Category

MANTRA – Juli Harter
Choreographer: Blake Krapels
Platinum
3rd Place in Category

FORWARD AND BACK – Juli Harter
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
7th Place in Category

TWICE – Hannah Pauley and Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
First Place in Category
8th Place Overall

PAINTER – Hunter LeForge
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
8th Place in Category

WHERE YOU BELONG – Shooting Stars Team
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson and Kate Fair
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
First Place in Category
4th Place Overall

TEARS OF AN ANGEL – Shining Stars Team
Anna Wirsch, Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker, Mikayla Stacy and Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
Gold
2nd Place in Category
5th Place Overall

WHEN THE SUN GOES DOWN – Shining Stars Team
Anna Wirsch, Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker, Mikayla Stacy and Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Gold
2nd Place in Category
5th Place Overall

FLY – Mikayla Stacy
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
Gold
2nd Place in Category
5th Place Overall

CORNER – Claire Dawson and Chelsea Brecht
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
First Place in Category
6th Place Overall

TRY THIS – Spencer Dawson
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
Gold
First Place in Category
6th Place Overall

BACKSEAT DRIVER – Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
Gold
First Place in Category
6th Place Overall

WINGS – Emma Fugate and Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
2nd Place in Catergory
6th Place Overall

SAME OLD LOVE – Lilly Parker and Claire Dawson
Choreographer: Ronda Parker
Gold
First Place in Category
7th Place Overall

SEE YOU AGAIN – Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
First Place in Category
8th Place Overall

YOU’RE SAFE – Rising Stars Team
Alena Marcum, Allie Hays, Emma Fugate, Gabby Brinley, Makani Webb and Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
First Place in Category
9th Place Overall

WORD UP – Rising Stars Team
Alena Marcum, Allie Hays, Emma Fugate, Gabby Brinley, Makani Webb and Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
First Place in Category
9th Place Overall

ANYTHING GOES- Katelyn Abney
Choreographer: Holly Cockerham
Gold
2nd Place in Category
9th Place Overall

21ST CENTURY GIRL – Shooting Stars Team
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson and Kate Fair
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
First Place in Category
10th Place Overall

WHO I AM – Claire Dawson
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
First Place in Category
10th Place Overall

WHEN VELMA TAKES THE STAND – Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
First Place in Category

IT’S RAINING MEN – Alyssa Nocero and Hannah Pauley
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
First Place in Category

PHOTOGRAPH – Spencer Dawson and Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
First Place in Category

ROTTEN TO THE CORE – Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
First Place in Category

NIGHTMINDS – Shimmering Stars Team
Alyssa Nocero, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Spencer Dawson, Katelyn Abney and Meghan Greer
Choreographer: Holly Cockerham
Gold
2nd Place in Category

SHUCK – Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Gold
2nd Place in Category

CRUELLA DeVILLE – Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
2nd Place in Category

CAN’T HELP FALLING IN LOVE – Hannah Pauley
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Gold
3rd Place in Category

THAT MAN – Cheyanne Bare
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
Gold
3rd Place in Category

SEE WHAT I WANNA SEE – Alyssa Nocero
Choreographer: Kyle Hill
Gold
4th Place in Category

WEAPONS AS WORDS – Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Gold
4th Place in Category

I WANT YOU HERE- Lilly Parker
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
Gold
4th Place in Category

PAINT IT RED – Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Gold
6th Place in Category

 

 

MVDA at VIP Regionals

 

April 2016

 

CAVALIER-All-Stars Team
Juli Harter, Hunter LeForge and Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
2nd Place in Division
2nd Place Overall
***Judges’ Choice: Performance***
***Special Award: Choreography***
Contestant in the Top Three of The Best of the Best-Hollywood Level

BLACK HOLE SUN-Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
10th Place Overall

FORWARD AND BACK-Juli Harter
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum

MANTRA-Juli Harter
Choreographer: Blake Krapels
Platinum

ONE MOMENT MORE-Sparkling Stars Team
Kate Hoehn, Katie Cooper, Kristin Wright, Morgan Pacifico and Shelby Lucas
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Division
4th Place Overall

WHERE YOU BELONG-Shooting Stars Team
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson and Kate Fair
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
2nd Place in Division
7th Place Overall

IT’S RAINING MEN-Alyssa Nocero and Hannah Pauley
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Division
8th Place Overall

WHEN VELMA TAKES A STAND-Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Division
8th Place Overall

SAME OLD LOVE-Lilly Parker and Claire Dawson
Choreographer: Ronda Parker and Andrea Nelson
High Gold
2nd Place in Division
8th Place Overall

SHUCK-Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
First Place in Division
9th Place Overall

BACKSEAT DRIVER-Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
High Gold
3rd Place in Division
10th Place Overall

CAN’T HELP FALLING IN LOVE-Hannah Pauley
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
First Place in Division

SHOWER-Hayla Gadd
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Division

INTERGALACTIC PARTY-Sparkling Stars Team
Kate Hoehn, Katie Cooper, Kristin Wright, Morgan Pacifico and Shelby Lucas
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Division

CORNER-Claire Dawson and Chelsea Brecht
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Division

BRUH-All-Stars Team
Juli Harter, Hunter LeForge and Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
2nd in the Division

NIGHTMINDS – Shimmering Stars Team
Alyssa Nocero, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Spencer Dawson, Katelyn Abney and Meghan Greer
Choreographer: Holly Cockerham
High Gold
2nd Place in Division

TWICE-Hannah Pauley and Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
2nd Place in Division

PHOTOGRAPH-Spencer Dawson and Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
2nd Place in Division

SEE WHAT I WANNA SEE-Alyssa Nocero
Choreographer: Kyle Hill
High Gold
3rd Place in Division

PAINT IT RED-Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
3rd Place in Division

TRY THIS-Spencer Dawson
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
High Gold
3rd Place in Division

TEARS OF AN ANGEL-Shining Stars Team
Anna Wirsch, Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker, Mikayla Stacy and Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
High Gold
3rd Place in Division

SEE YOU AGAIN-Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
3rd Place in Division

CRUELLA DeVILLE-Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
3rd Place in Division

FIX YOU-Kristin Wright and Morgan Pacifico
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
3rd Place in Division

21ST CENTURY GIRL-Shooting Stars Team
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson and Kate Fair
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
3rd Place in Division

SAY WHOA-Shimmering Stars Team
Alyssa Nocero, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Spencer Dawson, Katelyn Abney and Meghan Greer
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
4th Place in Division

PAINTER-Hunter LeForge
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold

BURN-Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold

WEAPONS AS WORDS-Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold

MONEY-Meghan Greer
Choreographer: Holly Cockerham
High Gold

WHEN THE SUN GOES DOWN-Shining Stars Team
Anna Wirsch, Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker, Mikayla Stacy and Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold

UNCONDITIONALLY-Anna Wirsch
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold

THAT MAN-Cheyanne Bare
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
High Gold

I WANT YOU HERE-Lilly Parker
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
High Gold

FLY-Mikayla Stacy
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
High Gold

ROTTEN TO THE CORE-Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold

WINGS-Emma Fugate and Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold

WHO I AM-Claire Dawson
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold

YOU’RE SAFE-Rising Stars Team
Alena Marcum, Allie Hays, Emma Fugate, Gabby Brinley, Makani Webb and Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
First in Division

WORD UP-Rising Stars Team
Alena Marcum, Allie Hays, Emma Fugate, Gabby Brinley, Makani Webb and Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
First Place in Division

ANYTHING GOES- Katelyn Abney
Choreographer: Holly Cockerham
Gold

 

 

MVDA at IDC

 

(International Dance Challenge)

March 2016 / Dayton Convention Center

 

BRUH
***All-Stars Team***
Juli Harter, Hunter LeForge and Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum Champion
First Place in Category

MANTRA – Juli Harter
Choreographer: Blake Krapels
Platinum Champion
First Place in Category
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

BLACK HOLE SUN – Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum Champion
2nd Place in Category
***Judges’ Award: Best Emotion***
First Runner Up Teen Solo Challenge Champion
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

BURN – Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum Champion
2nd Place in Category
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

WHEN THE SUN GOES DOWN
***Shining Stars Team***
Anna Wirsch, Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker, Mikayla Stacy and Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum Champion
3rd Place in Category
Contender in the Entertainment Showdown

CAVALIER
***All-Stars Team***
Juli Harter, Hunter LeForge and Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum Champion

FORWARD AND BACK – Juli Harter
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum Champion
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

WHEN VELMA TAKES THE STAND – Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold Champion
First Place in Category
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

CORNER – Claire Dawson and Chelsea Brecht
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold Champion
First Place in Category
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

FIX YOU – Kristin Wright and Morgan Pacifico
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold Champion

NIGHTMINDS
***Shimmering Stars Team***
Alyssa Nocero, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Spencer Dawson, Katelyn Abney and Meghan Greer
Choreographer: Holly Cockerham
High Gold Champion
3rd Place in Category

ONE MOMENT MORE
***Sparkling Stars Team***
Kate Hoehn, Katie Cooper, Kristin Wright, Morgan Pacifico and Shelby Lucas
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold Champion
3rd Place in Category

TWICE – Hannah Pauley and Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold Champion
3rd Place in Category

SEE WHAT I WANNA SEE – Alyssa Nocero
Choreographer: Kyle Hill
High Gold Champion
4th Place in Category
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

I WANT YOU HERE- Lilly Parker
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
High Gold Champion
***Judges’ Award: Best Emotion***
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

WINGS – Emma Fugate and Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold Champion
Recipient of DanceWorks National Workshop Scholarship

PAINTER – Hunter LeForge
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold Champion
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

PAINT IT RED – Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold Champion
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

CAN’T HELP FALLING IN LOVE – Hannah Pauley
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold Champion
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

BLACK FLIES – Meghan Greer
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold Champion
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

IT’S RAINING MEN – Alyssa Nocero and Hannah Pauley
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold Champion

TEARS OF AN ANGEL
***Shining Stars Team***
Anna Wirsch, Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker, Mikayla Stacy and Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
High Gold Champion

THAT MAN – Cheyanne Bare
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
High Gold Champion
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

FLY – Mikayla Stacy
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
High Gold Champion
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

WORD UP
***Rising Stars Team***
Alena Marcum, Allie Hays, Emma Fugate, Gabby Brinley, Makani Webb and Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold Champion

ROTTEN TO THE CORE – Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold Champion
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

SHUCK – Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold Champion
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

CRUELLA DeVILLE – Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold Champion
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

INTERGALACTIC PARTY
***Sparkling Stars Team***
Kate Hoehn, Katie Cooper, Kristin Wright, Morgan Pacifico and Shelby Lucas
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold Champion

WHERE YOU BELONG
***Shooting Stars Team***
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson and Kate Fair
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold Champion

WHO I AM – Claire Dawson
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold Champion
Invitation to Dance Idol Convention in Nashville, TN

21ST CENTURY GIRL
***Shooting Stars Team***
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson and Kate Fair
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold Champion
First Place in Category

YOU’RE SAFE
***Rising Stars Team***
Alena Marcum, Allie Hays, Emma Fugate, Gabby Brinley, Makani Webb and Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold Champion
4th Place in Category

ANYTHING GOES- Katelyn Abney
Choreographer: Holly Cockerham
Gold Champion
6th Place in Category

SAY WHOA
***Shimmering Stars Team***
Alyssa Nocero, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Spencer Dawson, Katelyn Abney and Meghan Greer
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Gold Champion

WEAPONS AS WORDS – Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Gold Champion

TRY THIS – Spencer Dawson
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
Gold Champion

PHOTOGRAPH – Spencer Dawson and Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold Champion

UNCONDITIONALLY – Anna Wirsch
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold Champion

SEE YOU AGAIN – Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold Champion

CONGRATULATIONS STUDENTS!

  

MVDA at Stage One!

 

February 26 & 27, 2016

Can't Help Falling in Love - Hannah Pauley ...
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Double Platinum

Fix You - Kristin Wright and Morgan Pacifico
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Platinum
Competitive First Place High Score
3rd Place Overall

Wings - Emma Fugate and Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Platinum
6th Place Overall

Twice - Hannah Pauley and Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
8th Place Overall

Shuck - Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
***Achievement Award: 'Intensity!'***

Mantra - Juli Harter
Choreographer: Blake Krapels
Platinum
Competitive First Place High Score

See You Again - Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Platinum
Competitive First Place High Score

Black Hole Sun - Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum

Forward and Back - Juli Harter
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum

Burn - Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum

Weapons as Words - Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum

See What I Wanna See - Alyssa Nocero
Choreographer: Kyle Hill
Platinum

It's Raining Men - Hannah Pauley and Alyssa Nocero
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Platinum

In the Mood - Shelby Lucas
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Platinum

Cruella DeVille - Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Platinum

Rotten to the Core - Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Platinum

Make You Feel My Love - Shelby Lucas
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Platinum

 

 

 MVDA at NexStar

 

Dayton Regionals

 

February 19-21st 2016 

 

CORNER – Claire Dawson and Chelsea Brecht
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Platinum
First Place in Category
2nd Place Overall
***Judges’ Award: “Most Interactive” ***

CAVALIER – All-Stars Team
Juli Harter, Hunter LeForge and Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
First Place in Category
2nd Place Overall

TEARS OF AN ANGEL – Shining Stars Team
Anna Wirsch, Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker, Mikayla Stacy, Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
Platinum
First Place in Category
2nd Place Overall
***Judges' Performance Award***

CAN’T HELP FALLING IN LOVE – Hannah Pauley
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
First Place in Category
3rd Place Overall

BLACK HOLE SUN – Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
First Place in Category
4th Place Overall

FORWARD AND BACK – Juli Harter
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
2nd Place in Category
5th Place Overall

BACKSEAT DRIVER – Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
Platinum
First Place in Category
8th Overall

BRUH - All-Stars Team
Juli Harter, Hunter LeForge and Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
First Place in Category
3rd Place Overall

WINGS – Emma Fugate and Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Category
First Place Overall

WEAPONS AS WORDS – Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
First Place in Category
***Judges’ Choice Award: “Great Commitment”***

ROTTEN TO THE CORE – Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Category
***Judges’ Award: “Character Impression”***

YOU’RE SAFE – Rising Stars Team
Alena Marcum, Allie Hays, Emma Fugate, Gabby Brinley, Makani Webb, and Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Category
3rd Place Overall

ONE MOMENT MORE – Sparkling Stars Team
Kate Hoehn, Katie Cooper, Kristin Wright, Morgan Pacifico, Shelby Lucas
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Category
4th Place Overall

WHEN THE SUN GOES DOWN – Shining Stars Team
Anna Wirsch, Cheyanne Bare, Hayla Gadd, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker, Mikayla Stacy, Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
First Place in Category
5th Place Overall

SEE YOU AGAIN – Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Category
6th Place Overall

TRY THIS – Spencer Dawson
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
High Gold
First Place in Category
9th Place Overall

WHERE YOU BELONG – Shooting Stars Team
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson, Kate Fair
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
2nd Place in Category
5th Place Overall

THAT MAN – Cheyanne Bare
Choreographer: Amanda Crawford
High Gold
3rd Place in Category
7th Place Overall

PAINTER – Hunter LeForge
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
3rd Place in Category
8th Place Overall

BURN – Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
First Place in Category

SAY WHOA – Shimmering Stars Team
Alyssa Nocero, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Spencer Dawson, Katelyn Abney, Meghan Greer
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
First Place in Category

TWICE – Hannah Pauley and Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
First Place in Category

IT’S RAINING MEN – Alyssa Nocero and Hannah Pauley
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Category

PHOTOGRAPH – Spencer Dawson and Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Category

SHOWER – Hayla Gadd
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Category

SHUCK – Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
First Place in Category

INTERGALACTIC PARTY - Sparkling Stars Team
Kate Hoehn, Katie Cooper, Kristin Wright, Morgan Pacifico, Shelby Lucas
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Category

21ST CENTURY GIRL – Shooting Stars Team
Allie Fries, Carys James, Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson, Kate Fair
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
First Place in Category

MANTRA – Juli Harter
Choreographer: Blake Krapels
High Gold
2nd Place in Category

NIGHTMINDS – Shimmering Stars Team
Alyssa Nocero, Betsy Coy, Candice Cockerham, Hannah Pauley, Spencer Dawson, Katelyn Abney, Meghan Greer
Choreographer: Holly Cockerham
High Gold
2nd Place in Category

WORD UP – Rising Stars Team
Alena Marcum, Allie Hays, Emma Fugate, Gabby Brinley, Makani Webb, and Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
2nd Place in Category

CRUELLA DeVILLE – Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
2nd Place in Category

WHO I AM – Claire Dawson
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
2nd Place in Category

SEE WHAT I WANNA SEE – Alyssa Nocero
Choreographer: Kyle Hill
High Gold

 

 

MVDA at BravO! – April 2015

 

Indianapolis, IN


Congratulations students...you continue to make us so proud!

 
GO – Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Elite High Gold
4th Place Overall
 
HOLD ME – Claire Dawson
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Elite High Gold
2nd Place Overall
 
WATCHING OVER YOU – Claire Dawson and Chelsea Brecht
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Platinum
1st Place Overall
 
BOYFRIEND – Owen Dawson and Lilly Parker
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Elite High Gold
3rd Place Overall
 
THE WIRE – Owen Dawson and Hannah Pauley
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Elite High Gold
4th Place Overall
 
DOLLHOUSE – Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Elite High Gold
 
HUMAN – Mikayla Stacy
Choreographers: Mikayla Stacy and Holly Cockerham
Elite High Gold
 
ALL OF ME – Haillie Byrum
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Elite High Gold
Winner of Gift Card Drawing for Discount Dance Supply
 
AVENUE – Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Elite High Gold
5th Place Overall

SHAKE – Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
1st Place Overall
Received Full Ride Scholarship to INASIDE Dance Intensive in Chicago
 
LOVE RUNS OUT – Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Elite High Gold
 
THE ROSE – Lilly Parker
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Elite High Gold
Judges’ Award – “Dance from the Heart”
 
I WILL WAIT – Hannah Pauley
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Elite High Gold
 
IF MY FRIENDS COULD SEE ME NOW – Alyssa Nocero
Choreographers: Kyle Hill and Andrea Nelson
Platinum
6th Place Overall
Miss Photogenic
 
COME WITH ME NOW – Spencer Dawson
Choreographer: Holly Cockerham
Elite High Gold
4th Overall
 
INVISIBLE – Katelyn Abney
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Elite High Gold
 
BRING THE BEAT – Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
 
BILL$ - Juli Harter
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Elite High Gold
 
FALLING – Hunter LeForge
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
3rd Place Overall
Received Full Ride Scholarship to INASIDE Dance Intensive in Chicago
 
YOU SHOULD KNOW – Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Elite High Gold
 
NOT ABOUT ANGELS – Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
1st Place Overall including BravO Scholarship and invite to future competitions
Judges’ Award – “Technique” including Gift Card to Discount Dance Supply
Received Partial Scholarship to INASIDE Dance Intensive in Chicago
 
SOON – Juli Harter
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Elite High Gold
 
WAITING GAME – Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Elite High Gold
Judges’ Award – “Amazing Commitment”
 
TIME IS NOW – Katie Kurtz
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Elite High Gold
 
YOUNG AND BEAUTIFUL – Meghan Greer
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Elite High Gold
Judges’ Award – “Beautiful Grace”
 
MARKED MAN – Katie Kurtz
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
 
ALL THE STARS – Betsy Coy and Spencer Dawson
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Platinum
1st Place Overall
 
LIFE LEFT ON THE SHORE – Juli Harter and Hunter LeForge
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Elite High Gold
4th Place Overall 

 

 

 

Encore 2015

 

Competition Results!

 

NOT ABOUT ANGELS – Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
1st Place Overall
Judges’ Choice Award: Best Choreography

SOON – Juli Harter
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
2nd Place Overall

SHAKE – Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
2nd Place Overall

BOY OH BOY – MVDA Shining Stars Team
Owen Dawson, Betsy Coy, Hannah Pauley, Olivia Chapman, Katelyn Abney, Katie Kurtz, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker, Mikayla Stacy, Alyssa Nocero, Chloe Mancz,Haillie Byrum, Alaina Dyas and Kaitlyn Baker (injured)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
2nd Place Overall

THE BEST SONG – MVDA Rising Stars Team
Spencer Dawson, Cheyanne Bare, Hannah Hurlburt, Anna Wirsch, Emma Wells, Hayla Gadd, Tiggy Hone and Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Hannah Benoit
High Gold
2nd Place Overall

WATCHING OVER YOU – Claire Dawson and Chelsea Brecht
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
2nd Place Overall

BRING THE BEAT – Haley Scott
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
3rd Place Overall

THE WIRE – Hannah Pauley and Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
3rd Place Overall

POMPEII – MVDA Shining Stars Team
Owen Dawson, Betsy Coy, Hannah Pauley, Olivia Chapman, Katelyn Abney, Katie Kurtz, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker, Mikayla Stacy, Alyssa Nocero, Chloe Mancz, Haillie Byrum, Alaina Dyas and Kaitlyn Baker (injured)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Gold
3rd Place Overall

THIS IS HOW WE DO – MVDA All-Stars Team
Hunter LeForge, Haley Scott, Julianah Harter and Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
4th Place Overall

BOYFRIEND – Lilly Parker and Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
4th Place Overall

ALL THE STARS – Betsy Coy and Spencer Dawson
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
4th Place Overall

COME WITH ME NOW – Spencer Dawson
Choreographer: Holly Cockerham
Gold
4th Place Overall

WHAT IS LOVE? – MVDA All-Stars Team
Hunter LeForge, Haley Scott, Julianah Harter and Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
5th Place Overall

MARKED MAN – Katie Kurtz
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
5th Place Overall

PARTY – MVDA Sparkling Stars Team
Katie Cooper, Kate Hoehn, Shelby Lucas, Morgan Pacifico and Kristin Wright
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
6th Place Overall

I’M IN HERE – Chloe Mancz
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold
6th Place Overall
Teen Photogenic Award Winner

I’LL BE – MVDA Rising Stars Team
Spencer Dawson, Cheyanne Bare, Hannah Hurlburt, Anna Wirsch, Emma Wells, Hayla Gadd, Tiggy Hone and Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Silver
7th Place Overall

FALLING – Hunter LeForge
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
8th Place Overall

LOVE RUNS OUT – Owen Dawson
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
8th Place Overall

TIME IS NOW – Katie Kurtz
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Gold
8th Place Overall

BILL$ - Juli Harter
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
9th Place Overall

WHITE TEETH TEENS – Alaina Dyas
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Silver
10th Place Overall

IF MY FRIENDS COULD SEE ME NOW – Alyssa Nocero
Choreographer: Kyle Hill
High Gold
Junior Photogenic Award Winner

THE ROSE – Lilly Parker
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold

CANDYMAN – Shelby Lucas
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold

WAITING GAME – Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold

YOU SHOULD KNOW – Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold

DOLLHOUSE – Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold

I WILL WAIT – Hannah Pauley
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Gold

HUMAN – Mikayla Stacy
Choreographers: Mikayla Stacy and Holly Cockerham
Gold

AVENUE – Betsy Coy
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Gold

HOLD ME – Claire Dawson
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold

GO – Tiggy Hone
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold

COUNTING STARS – Cheyanne Bare
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold

ALL OF ME – Haillie Byrum
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold

JUMP! – MVDA Shooting Stars Team
Chelsea Brecht, C.J. Byrum, Graccie Byrum, Claire Dawson, Allie Fries, Ava Pons, Dakota Ridinger and Carys James (did not compete)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Gold

SHOULDER – MVDA Sparkling Stars Team
Katie Cooper, Kate Hoehn, Shelby Lucas, Morgan Pacifico and Kristin Wright
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Silver

INVISIBLE – Katelyn Abney
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Silver

SAVE IT ALL – MVDA Shooting Stars Team
Chelsea Brecht, C.J. Byrum, Graccie Byrum, Claire Dawson, Allie Fries, Ava Pons, Dakota Ridinger and Carys James (did not compete)
Choreographer: Hannah Benoit
High Silver


 

 

KIDS ARTISTIC REVIEW

 

(KAR) 2015 RESULTS


CONGRATULATIONS STUDENTS!

MVDA WAS NAMED TOP PRIMARY STUDIO!!!

 

ALL OF ME-Haillie Byrum (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Top 1st Place

ALL THE STARS-Betsy Coy and Spencer Dawson (Lyrical)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
1st Place
Received a NYC Dance Experience Invitation

AVENUE-Betsy Coy (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Top 1st Place
7th Place Overall

BILL$ - Julianah Harter (Jazz)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
1st Place

BOY OH BOY-Shining Stars Dance Team (Jazz)
Owen Dawson, Betsy Coy, Hannah Pauley, Olivia Chapman, Katelyn Abney, Katie Kurtz, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker, Mikayla Stacy,

Alyssa Nocero, Chloe Mancz, Haillie Byrum, Alaina Dyas and Kaitlyn Baker (injured)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Top 1st Place
Received a NYC Dance Experience Invitation

BOYFRIEND-Owen Dawson and Lilly Parker (Jazz)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Elite Top 1st Place
Received a NYC Dance Experience Invitation
Regional Champs

BRING THE BEAT-Haley Scott (Jazz)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Top 1st Place

CANDYMAN-Shelby Lucas (Tap)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
1st Place

COME WITH ME NOW-Spencer Dawson (Tap)
Choreographer: Holly Cockerham
1st Place

DOLLHOUSE-Emma Fugate (Jazz)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
1st Place

FALLING-Hunter LeForge (Lyrical)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Top 1st Place
12th Place Overall

GO-Tiggy Hone (Jazz)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Top 1st Place
5th Place Overall

HOLD ME-Claire Dawson (Jazz)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
1st Place

HUMAN-Mikayla Stacy (Contemporary)
Choreographers: Holly Cockerham and Mikayla Stacy
Top 1st Place
8th Place Overall

I WILL WAIT-Hannah Pauley (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Top 1st Place
4th Place Overall

IF MY FRIENDS COULD SEE ME NOW-Alyssa Nocero (Musical Theater)
Choreographer: Kyle Hill and Andrea Nelson
Top 1st Place
3rd Place Overall
Regional Junior Photogenic Winner
KAR Dance Convention Scholarship Recipient

I’LL BE-Rising Stars Dance Team (Lyrical)
Spencer Dawson, Cheyanne Bare, Hannah Hurlburt, Anna Wirsch, Emma Wells, Hayla Gadd, Tiggy Hone and Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Top 1st Place
Received a NYC Dance Experience Invitation

INVISIBLE-Katelyn Abney (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
1st Place

JUMP!-Shooting Stars Dance Team (Hip Hop)
Chelsea Brecht, C.J. Byrum, Graccie Byrum, Claire Dawson, Allie Fries, Carys James, Ava Pons and Dakota Ridinger
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
1st Place
2nd Place Overall

LIFE LEFT ON THE SHORE-Julianah Harter and Hunter LeForge (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Top 1st Place
4th Place Overall
Received a NYC Dance Experience Invitation

LOVE RUNS OUT-Owen Dawson (Jazz)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Top 1st Place
10th Place Overall

MARKED MAN-Katie Kurtz (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
1st Place

NOT ABOUT ANGELS-Haley Scott (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Elite Top 1st Place
2nd Place Overall
Received a NYC Dance Experience Invitation

POMPEII-Shining Stars Dance Team (Contemporary)
Owen Dawson, Betsy Coy, Hannah Pauley, Olivia Chapman, Katelyn Abney, Katie Kurtz, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker, Mikayla Stacy,

Alyssa Nocero, Chloe Mancz, Haillie Byrum, Alaina Dyas and Kaitlyn Baker (injured)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Top 1st Place
3rd Place Overall
Judges Award “Command Performance”

SAVE IT ALL-Shooting Stars Dance Team (Contemporary)
Chelsea Brecht, C.J. Byrum, Graccie Byrum, Claire Dawson, Allie Fries, Carys James, Ava Pons and Dakota Ridinger
Choreographer: Hannah Benoit
1st Place

SHAKE-Owen Dawson (Tap)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Top 1st Place

SOON-Julianah Harter (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Top 1st Place
11th Place Overall
Received a NYC Dance Experience Invitation

THE BEST SONG-Rising Stars Dance Team (Hip Hop)
Spencer Dawson, Cheyanne Bare, Hannah Hurlburt, Anna Wirsch, Emma Wells, Hayla Gadd, Tiggy Hone and Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Hannah Benoit
Top 1st Place
Judges Award “Fabulously Fresh”
Regional Champs

THE ROSE-Lilly Parker (Lyrical)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Top 1st Place
6th Place Overall
Received a NYC Dance Experience Invitation

THE WIRE-Owen Dawson and Hannah Pauley (Jazz)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Top 1st Place

THIS IS HOW WE DO-All-Stars Dance Team (Jazz)
Hunter LeForge, Haley Scott, Julianah Harter and Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Top 1st Place
5th Place Overall
Received a NYC Dance Experience Invitation

WAITING GAME-Candice Cockerham (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
1st Place

WATCHING OVER YOU-Chelsea Brecht and Claire Dawson (Lyrical)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
Top 1st Place
Regional Champs

WHAT IS LOVE?-All-Stars Dance Team (Contemporary)
Hunter LeForge, Haley Scott, Julianah Harter and Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
1st Place
Best Costume Award

YOU SHOULD KNOW-Candice Cockerham (Lyrical)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Top 1st Place

 

 

 ***************************************************************************************************

 

NEXSTAR 2015 RESULTS


CONGRATULATIONS STUDENTS!

 

GO-Tiggy Hone (Jazz)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
1st Place in Category
3rd Place Overall

HOLD ME-Claire Dawson (Jazz)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
4th Place Overall

WATCHING OVER YOU-Chelsea Brecht and Claire Dawson (Lyrical)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
1st Place in Category
1st Place Overall

SAVE IT ALL-Shooting Stars Dance Team (Contemporary)
Chelsea Brecht, C.J. Byrum, Graccie Byrum, Claire Dawson, Allie Fries, Carys James, Ava Pons and Dakota Ridinger
Choreographer: Hannah Benoit
High Gold
1st Place in Category
5th Place Overall

JUMP!-Shooting Stars Dance Team (Hip Hop)
Chelsea Brecht, C.J. Byrum, Graccie Byrum, Claire Dawson, Allie Fries, Carys James, Ava Pons and Dakota Ridinger
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
1st Place in Category
4th Place Overall
*Judges Award* - “Hip Hop Throwback!”

ALL THE STARS-Betsy Coy and Spencer Dawson (Lyrical)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
1st Place in Category
1st Place Overall

AVENUE-Betsy Coy (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
1st Place in Category
4th Place Overall

DOLLHOUSE-Emma Fugate (Jazz)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
1st Place in Category
9th Place Overall

I WILL WAIT-Hannah Pauley (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
1st Place in Category
4th Place Overall

I’LL BE-Rising Stars Dance Team (Lyrical)
Spencer Dawson, Cheyanne Bare, Hannah Hurlburt, Anna Wirsch, Emma Wells, Hayla Gadd, Tiggy Hone and Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
1st Place in Category
9th Place Overall

THE BEST SONG-Rising Stars Dance Team (Hip Hop)
Spencer Dawson, Cheyanne Bare, Hannah Hurlburt, Anna Wirsch, Emma Wells, Hayla Gadd, Tiggy Hone and Emma Fugate
Choreographer: Hannah Benoit
High Gold
1st Place in Category
7th Place Overall
*Judges Award*-“Get It!”

CANDYMAN-Shelby Lucas (Tap)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
1st Place in Category
8th Place Overall

IF MY FRIENDS COULD SEE ME NOW-Alyssa Nocero (Musical Theater)
Choreographer: Kyle Hill and Andrea Nelson
High Gold
7th Place Overall
2nd Place in Photogenic Contest

LOVE RUNS OUT-Owen Dawson (Jazz)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
1st Place in Category
2nd Place High Score

SHAKE-Owen Dawson (Tap)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
1st Place in Category
1st Place Overall

THIS IS HOW WE DO-All-Stars Dance Team (Jazz)
Hunter LeForge, Haley Scott, Julianah Harter and Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
7th Place Overall

WHAT IS LOVE?-All-Stars Dance Team (Contemporary)
Hunter LeForge, Haley Scott, Julianah Harter and Candice Cockerham
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
9th Place Overall

THE WIRE-Owen Dawson and Hannah Pauley (Jazz)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
1st Place in Category
4th Place Overall
*Judges Award*-“Passion!”

POMPEII-Shining Stars Dance Team (Contemporary)
Owen Dawson, Betsy Coy, Hannah Pauley, Olivia Chapman, Katelyn Abney, Katie Kurtz, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker, Mikayla Stacy, Alyssa Nocero, Chloe Mancz, Haillie Byrum, Alaina Dyas and Kaitlyn Baker (injured)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
1st Place in Category
2nd Place Overall

BOY OH BOY-Shining Stars Dance Team (Jazz)
Owen Dawson, Betsy Coy, Hannah Pauley, Olivia Chapman, Katelyn Abney, Katie Kurtz, Katherine Hollister, Lilly Parker, Mikayla Stacy, Alyssa Nocero, Chloe Mancz, Haillie Byrum, Alaina Dyas and Kaitlyn Baker (injured)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
1st Place in Category
1st Place Overall

NOT ABOUT ANGELS-Haley Scott (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum
1st Place in Category
4th Place Overall
**Recipient of StarPower’s PowerPak $250 Scholarship!**

SOON-Julianah Harter (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold

MARKED MAN-Katie Kurtz (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson
High Gold
1st Place in Category
8th Place Overall

WAITING GAME-Candice Cockerham (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold

BRING THE BEAT-Haley Scott (Jazz)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold

BILL$ - Julianah Harter (Jazz)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
1st Place in Category

FALLING-Hunter LeForge (Lyrical)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold

TIME IS NOW-Katie Kurtz (Jazz)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold
1st Place in Category


 

 

 

Encore Nationals


2014 Results!

 

Way to Go MVDA Students!

Katelyn Abney, Kaitlyn Baker, Candice Cockerham, Owen Dawson, Julianah Harter, Katie Kurtz, Hunter LeForge and Haley Scott 
"Go Your Own Way" Contemporary
Platinum, 1st Overall!
Choreographed by Seth Robinson


Candice Cockerham
"I'll Drown" Contemporary
Platinum, 1st Overall!
Best Showmanship!
Choreographed by Seth Robinson

Candice Cockerham
"Ice Wine" Contemporary
Platinum, 3rd Overall!
Choreographed by Seth Robinson

Candice Cockerham and Haley Scott
"Medicine" Contemporary
Platinum, 4th Overall!
Choreographed by Candice and Haley:)

Hunter LeForge
"Without a Word" Lyrical
Platinum, 3rd in Category!
Chosen for Dance Off for Miss Encore!
Choreographed by Se
th Robinson

Haley Scott
"Explosions" Open
Platinum, 10th Overall!
Chosen for Dance Off for Miss Encore!
Choreographed by Seth Robinson

Julianah Harter and Hunter LeForge
"Life Left on the Shore" Contemporary 
Platinum!
Choreographed by Seth Robinson

Owen Dawson and Hannah Pauley
"Bad Case" Jazz 
High Gold, 2nd Overall!
Choreographed by Seth Robinson

Lilly Parker 
"Dream" Contemporary 
High Gold, 3rd Overall, Future Star Award!
Choreographed by Seth Robinson

Katelyn Abney, Kaitlyn Baker, Candice Cockerham, Owen Dawson, Julianah Harter, Katie Kurtz, Hunter LeForge and Haley Scott 
"Twilight" Jazz
High Gold, 3rd Overall!
Choreographed by Seth Robinson

Cheyanne Bare, Betsy Coy, Spencer Dawson, Hayla Gadd, Hannah Hurlburt, Caroline Mullins, Hannah Pauley, Emma Wells and Anna Wirsch
"Anything You Can Do" Hip Hop
High Gold, 4th Overall!
Choreographed by Hannah Benoit

Julianah Harter, Hunter LeForge and Haley Scott
"Van Guardian" Jazz
High Gold!
Choreographed by Seth Robinson

Meghan Greer
"Everybody Wants to Rule the World" Contemporary 
High Gold!
Choreographed by Andrea Nelson

Katie Kurtz
"True Colors" Contemporary
High Gold!
Choreographed by Seth Robinson

Owen Dawson
"Adrenaline" Tap
High Gold!
Choreographed by Seth Robinson

Julianah Harter
"Precognition" Jazz
High Gold!
Choreographed by Seth Robinson

Julianah Harter
"Riverside" Contemporary
High Gold!
Choreographed by Seth Robinson

Haley Scott
"End of Time" Jazz
High Gold!
Choreographed by Seth Robinson

Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson, Allie Fries, Carys James and Ava Pons
"Ooh La La" Hip Hop
Gold!
Choreographed by Andrea Nelson

Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson, Allie Fries, Carys James and Ava Pons
"Shooting Star" Contemporary 
Gold!
Choreographed by Andrea Nelson


So Proud of Our Dancers!

Teamwork Makes the Dream Work! 

 

********************************************************************

 

 

 

 Very Proud of Our MVDA Dancers!!

 
Encore Competition Results

Mason

May 24th-25th, 2014


Life Left on the Shore-Julianah Harter and Hunter LeForge
Platinum (Contemporary)
2nd Place Overall-Junior Competitive Duo/Trio!
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Van Guardian-Julianah Harter, Hunter LeForge and Haley Scott 
Platinum (Jazz)
3rd Place Overall-Junior Competitive Duo/Trio!
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Explosions-Haley Scott
Platinum (Open)
9th Place Overall-Junior Competitive Solo!
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Precognition-Julianah Harter 
Platinum (Jazz)
Junior Competitive Solo
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Twilight-Shining Stars Team
Candice Cockerham, Haley Scott, Hunter LeForge, Julianah Harter,
Kaitlyn Baker, Katelyn Abney, Katie Kurtz and Owen Dawson
High Gold (Jazz)
1st Place Overall-Junior Recreational Small Group!
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Bad Case-Owen Dawson and Hannah Pauley
High Gold (Jazz)
1st Place Overall-Junior Novice Duo/Trio!
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Adrenaline-Owen Dawson
High Gold (Tap)
2nd Place Overall-Junior Recreational Solo!
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Go Your Own Way-Shining Stars Team
Candice Cockerham, Haley Scott, Hunter LeForge, Julianah Harter,
Kaitlyn Baker, Katelyn Abney, Katie Kurtz and Owen Dawson
High Gold (Contemporary)
2nd Place Overall-Junior Recreational Small Group!
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Medicine-Candice Cockerham and Haley Scott
High Gold (Contemporary)
2nd Place Overall-Junior Recreational Duo/Trio!
Choreographers: Candice Cockerham and Haley Scott

Without A Word-Hunter LeForge
High Gold (Lyrical)
3rd Place Overall-Teen Competitive Solo!
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

I’ll Drown-Candice Cockerham
High Gold (Contemporary)
4th Place Overall-Teen Recreational Solo!
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Ice Wine- Candice Cockerham
High Gold (Modern)
5th Place Overall-Teen Recreational Solo!
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Riverside-Julianah Harter
High Gold (Contemporary)
Junior Competitive Solo
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

End of Time-Haley Scott
High Gold (Jazz)
Junior Competitive Solo 
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Anything You Can Do-Rising Stars A Team
Anna Wirsch, Betsy Coy, Caroline Mullins, Cheyanne Bare, Emma Wells,
Hannah Hurlburt, Hannah Pauley, Hayla Gadd and Spencer Dawson
Gold (Hip Hop)
1st Place Overall-Junior Novice Small Group!
Choreographer: Hannah Benoit

Two Pieces-Rising Stars A Team
Anna Wirsch, Betsy Coy, Caroline Mullins, Cheyanne Bare, Emma Wells,
Hannah Hurlburt, Hannah Pauley, Hayla Gadd and Spencer Dawson
Gold (Contemporary)
2nd Place Overall-Junior Novice Small Group!
Choreographer: Ali Atsalis and Holly Cockerham

Dream-Lilly Parker
Gold (Contemporary)
2nd Place Overall-Junior Novice Solo!
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Do You Love Me?-Shelby Lucas
Gold (Tap)
2nd Place Overall-Petite Recreational Solo!
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson

Generosity-Michelle Baker
Gold (Contemporary)
3rd Place Overall-Junior Novice Solo!
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Jungle Drum-Rising Stars B Team
Analiese Mills, Ellen Colangelo, Hannah Fair, Lilly Parker,
Michelle Baker and Mikayla Stacy
Gold (Contemporary)
4th Place Overall-Junior Novice Small Group!
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Help Me Find It-Kristin Wright
Gold (Lyrical)
5th Place Overall-Petite Recreational Solo!
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson 

Shooting Star-Shooting Stars Team
Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson, Allie Fries, Carys James and Ava Pons 
Gold (Contemporary)
5th Place Overall-Petite Recreational Small Group!
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson 

Ooh La La-Shooting Stars Team
Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson, Allie Fries, Carys James and Ava Pons 
Gold (Hip Hop)!
Petite Recreational Small Group
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson

Everybody Wants to Rule the World-Meghan Greer
Gold (Contemporary)
Teen Recreational Solo
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson

Don’t You Dare-Hannah Fair
High Silver (Contemporary)
4th Place Overall- Teen Novice Solo!
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson

All the Way Up-Rising Stars B Team
Analiese Mills, Ellen Colangelo, Hannah Fair, Lilly Parker,
Michelle Baker and Mikayla Stacy 
High Silver (Hip Hop)
5th Place Overall-Junior Novice Small Groups!
Choreographer: Ali Atsalis

True Colors-Katie Kurtz
High Silver (Contemporary)
Teen Recreational Solo
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
 
 
 

 

 

 Another great weekend of dance!

 

Our students did a wonderful job at VIP in Mason.
 
Here are the results…

Haley Scott (Contemporary Solo)
"Explosions" Platinum!

Hannah Pauley and Owen Dawson (Jazz Duet)
"Bad Case" High Gold/First in Division/3rd Overall!

Owen Dawson (Tap Solo)
"Adrenaline" High Gold/First in Division!

Candice Cockerham (Contemporary Solo)
"Ice Wine" High Gold/3rd in Division!

Lilly Parker (Contemporary Solo)
"Dream" High Gold/3rd in Division!

Julianah Harter (Jazz Solo)
"Precognition" High Gold!

Julianah Harter (Contemporary Solo)
"Riverside" High Gold!

Meghan Greer (Contemporary Solo)
"Warrior" High Gold!

Michelle Baker (Contemporary Solo)
"Generosity" High Gold!

Katherine Kurtz (Contemporary Solo)

"True Colors" Gold! 

 

 

 

 

 Awesome Job Haley at Groove in Pittsburgh!

 
Haley's jazz routine, "End of Time" received a High Gold and a "Fierce Judges' Award". Her contemporary routine, "Explosions" received a High Gold, 3rd in Category and 7th Overall! Haley also received an open invitation to perform in the opening number at Nationals in Atlantic City, NJ for being a top 10 soloist! Way to go Haley!
 

 

 

 Congratulations Juli and Haley…You Rocked it at PrimeTime!

 Juli received Cutting Edge/Double Platinum/5th Place for her jazz solo "Precognition!" She also received Extreme/First Place for her contemporary solo "Riverside!" Way to go Juli! 

Haley received Cutting Edge/Double Platinum and 2nd Overall for her jazz solo "End of Time!" Her contemporary solo, "Explosions" received Xtreme 1st!

Awesome job Haley!

We are so proud of our soloists, Haley and Juli! You both Rock!! 

 

Nexstar / April 2014 Results!


Candice Cockerham, Haley Scott, Hunter LeForge, Julianah Harter, Kaitlyn Baker, Katelyn Abney, Katie Kurtz and Owen Dawson

Small Group-Jazz

"Twilight"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Platinum!

4th Overall!


Hannah Pauley and Owen Dawson

Duet-Jazz "Bad Case"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

High Gold!

1st Place in Category!

1st Overall!


Anna Wirsch, Betsy Coy, Caroline Mullins, Cheyanne Bare, Emma Wells, Hannah Hurlburt, Hannah Pauley, Hayla Gadd and Spencer Dawson

Small Group-Contemporary 

"Two Pieces"

Choreographers: 

Ali Atsalis and Holly Cockerham

High Gold!

3rd Overall!


Julianah Harter and Hunter Leforge

Duet-Contemporary 

"Life Left on the Shore"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

High Gold!

6th Overall!

Judges' Choice / Go With the Flow Award!


Candice Cockerham, Haley Scott, Hunter LeForge, Julianah Harter, Kaitlyn Baker, Katelyn Abney, Katie Kurtz and Owen Dawson

Small Group-Contemporary

"Go Your Own Way"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

High Gold!

6th Overall!

Judges' Choice / Performance Award!


Analiese Mills, Ellen Colangelo, Hannah Fair, Lilly Parker, Michelle Baker and Mikayla Stacy

Small Group-Hip Hop

"All the Way Up"

Choreographer: Ali Atsalis

High Gold!

6th Overall!


Hunter LeForge, Haley Scott and Julianah Harter

Trio-Jazz "Van Guardian"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

High Gold!

7th Overall!


Anna Wirsch, Betsy Coy, Caroline Mullins, Cheyanne Bare, Emma Wells, Hannah Hurlburt, Hannah Pauley, Hayla Gadd and Spencer Dawson

Small Group-Hip Hop

"Anything You Can Do"

Choreographer: Hannah Benoit

High Gold!

7th Overall!


Lilly Parker

Solo-Contemporary "Dream"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

High Gold!

10th Overall!


Owen Dawson

Solo-Tap "Adrenaline"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

High Gold!

1st Place in Category!


Julianah Harter

Solo-Jazz "Precognition"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

High Gold!

1st Place in Category!


Haley Scott

Solo-Jazz "End of Time"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

High Gold!

Judges� Choice / HOT HOT HOT Award!


Candice Cockerham,

Solo-Contemporary "I'll Drown"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

High Gold!


Hunter LeForge

Solo-Contemporary

"Without a Word"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

High Gold!


Julianah Harter

Solo-Contemporary "Riverside"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

High Gold!


Candice Cockerham

Solo-Open "Ice Wine"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

High Gold!


Michelle Baker

Solo-Contemporary "Generosity"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

High Gold!


Haley Scott

Solo-Contemporary "Explosions"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

High Gold!


Analiese Mills, Ellen Colangelo, Hannah Fair, Lilly Parker, Michelle Baker and Mikayla Stacy

Small Group-Contemporary

"Jungle Drum"

Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Gold!


MVDA Team Coaches: Andrea Nelson, Seth Robinson, Ali Atsalis, Hannah Benoit and Holly Cockerham

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 


So Proud of Our MVDA Dancers!

Encore Competition Results-West Carrollton
March 15, 2014

Adrenaline-Owen Dawson
Platinum (Tap)
1st Place Overall-Junior Recreational Solo
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Without A Word-Hunter LeForge
Platinum (Lyrical)
1st Place Overall-Junior Competitive Solo
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Go Your Own Way-Shining Stars Team
Candice Cockerham, Haley Scott, Hunter LeForge, Julianah Harter, Kaitlyn Baker, Katelyn Abney, Katie Kurtz and Owen Dawson
Platinum (Contemporary)
1st Place Overall-Junior Recreational Small Group
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Ice Wine- Candice Cockerham
High Gold (Open)
1st Place Overall-Teen Recreational Solo
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Two Pieces-Rising Stars A Team
Anna Wirsch, Betsy Coy, Caroline Mullins, Cheyanne Bare, Emma Wells, Hannah Hurlburt, Hannah Pauley, Hayla Gadd and Spencer Dawson
High Gold (Contemporary)
1st Place Overall-Junior Novice Small Group
Choreographer: Ali Atsalis and Holly Cockerham

Life Left on the Shore-Julianah Harter and Hunter LeForge
Platinum (Contemporary)
2nd Place Overall-Junior Competitive Duo/Trio
Judges Choice Award: Best Technique!
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Twilight-Shining Stars Team
Candice Cockerham, Haley Scott, Hunter LeForge, Julianah Harter, Kaitlyn Baker, Katelyn Abney,
Katie Kurtz and Owen Dawson
High Gold (Jazz)
2nd Place Overall-Junior Recreational Small Group
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Precognition-Julianah Harter 
High Gold (Jazz)
2nd Place Overall-Junior Competitive Solo
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Ooh La La-Shooting Stars Team
Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson, Allie Fries, Carys James and Ava Pons 
High Gold (Hip Hop)
2nd Place Overall-Petite Recreational Small Group
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson

Generosity-Michelle Baker
Gold (Contemporary)
2nd Place Overall-Junior Novice Solo
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Explosions-Haley Scott
High Gold (Open)
3rd Place Overall-Junior Competitive Solo
Choreographer: Seth Robinson


Shooting Star-Shooting Stars Team
Chelsea Brecht, Claire Dawson, Allie Fries, Carys James and Ava Pons 
High Gold (Contemporary)
3rd Place Overall-Petite Recreational Small Group
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson 

Do You Love Me?-Shelby Lucas
High Gold (Tap)
3rd Place Overall-Petite Recreational Solo
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson


All the Way Up-Rising Stars B Team
Analiese Mills, Ellen Colangelo, Hannah Fair, Lilly Parker, Michelle Baker and Mikayla Stacy 
Gold (Hip Hop)
3rd Place Overall-Junior Novice Small Groups
Choreographer: Ali Atsalis

Riverside-Julianah Harter
High Gold (Contemporary)
5th Place Overall-Junior Competitive Solo
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Dream-Lilly Parker
Gold (Contemporary)
5th Place Overall-Petite Recreational Solo
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Me and My Girls-Katie Cooper, Kate Hoehn, Shelby Lucas, Morgan Pacifico and Kristen Wright
Gold (Hip Hop)
5th Place Overall-Junior Novice Small Group
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson

Van Guardian-Julianah Harter, Hunter LeForge and Haley Scott 
High Gold (Jazz)
Competitive Duo/Trio
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

End of Time-Haley Scott
High Gold (Jazz)
Junior Competitive Solo 
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Bad Case-Owen Dawson and Hannah Pauley
High Gold (Jazz)
Junior Novice Duo/Trio
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Help Me Find It-Kristin Wright
Gold (Lyrical)
Petite Recreational Solo
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson 

Warrior-Meghan Greer
Gold (Contemporary)
Teen Recreational Solo
Choreographer: Andrea Nelson

True Colors-Katie Kurtz
Gold (Contemporary)
Teen Recreational Solo
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

I�ll Drown-Candice Cockerham
Gold (Contemporary)
Teen Recreational Solo
Choreographer: Seth Robinson

Anything You Can Do-Rising Stars A Team
Anna Wirsch, Betsy Coy, Caroline Mullins, Cheyanne Bare, Emma Wells, Hannah Hurlburt, Hannah Pauley, Hayla Gadd and Spencer Dawson
Gold (Hip Hop)
Junior Novice Small Group
Choreographer: Hannah Benoit

Jungle Drum-Rising Stars B Team
Analiese Mills, Ellen Colangelo, Hannah Fair, Lilly Parker, Michelle Baker and Mikayla Stacy
Gold (Contemporary)
Junior Novice Small Group (Contemporary)
Choreographer: Seth Robinson




Nexstar Feb 2014 Results!

Owen Dawson
Solo-Tap "Adrenaline"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum/1st Place/2nd Overall!
Entertainment Award!

Candice Cockerham,
Solo-Contemporary "I'll Drown"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold/9th Overall!

Katie Kurtz
Solo-Contemporary "True Colors"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Gold!

Candice Cockerham
Solo-Musical Theater "Ice Wine"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold/1st Place!

Hunter LeForge
Solo-Contemporary
"Without a Word"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum/4th Overall!

Julianah Harter
Solo-Contemporary "Riverside"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold/6th Overall!

Julianah Harter
Solo-Jazz "Precognition"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold/1st Place!

Julianah Harter and Hunter Leforge
Duet-Contemporary
"Life Left on the Shore"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold!

Lilly Parker
Solo-Contemporary "Dream"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Gold/1st Place/3rd Overall!

Michelle Baker
Solo-Contemporary "Generosity"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Gold/4th Overall!

Haley Scott
Solo-Contemporary "Explosions"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold/8th Overall!

Haley Scott
Solo-Jazz "End of Time"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold!

Hannah Pauley and Owen Dawson
Duet-Jazz "Bad Case"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold/4th Overall!
Dramatic Duo Award!

Hunter LeForge, Haley Scott and Julianah Harter
Trio-Jazz "Van Guardian"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold/1st Place/5th Overall!

Anna Wirsch, Betsy Coy, Caroline Mullins, Cheyanne Bare, Emma Wells, Hannah Hurlburt, Hannah Pauley, Hayla Gadd and Spencer Dawson
Small Group-Contemporary
"Two Pieces"
Choreographers:
Ali Atsalis and Holly Cockerham
High Gold/1st Place!

Analiese Mills, Ellen Colangelo, Hannah Fair, Lilly Parker, Michelle Baker and Mikayla Stacy
Small Group-Contemporary
"Jungle Drum"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold!

Anna Wirsch, Betsy Coy, Caroline Mullins, Cheyanne Bare, Emma Wells, Hannah Hurlburt, Hannah Pauley, Hayla Gadd and Spencer Dawson
Small Group-Hip Hop
"Anything You Can Do"
Choreographer: Hannah Benoit
High Gold!

Analiese Mills, Ellen Colangelo, Hannah Fair, Lilly Parker, Michelle Baker and Mikayla Stacy
Small Group-Hip Hop
"All the Way Up"
Choreographer: Ali Atsalis
High Gold!

Candice Cockerham, Haley Scott, Hunter LeForge, Julianah Harter, Kaitlyn Baker, Katelyn Abney, Katie Kurtz and Owen Dawson
Small Group-Contemporary
"Go Your Own Way"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
High Gold/1st Place/2nd Overall!
$500 Bravo Award!
Standing Ovation Award!

Candice Cockerham, Haley Scott, Hunter LeForge, Julianah Harter, Kaitlyn Baker, Katelyn Abney, Katie Kurtz and Owen Dawson
Small Group-Jazz
"Twilight"
Choreographer: Seth Robinson
Platinum/1st Place/1st Overall!

MVDA Team Coaches: Andrea Nelson, Seth Robinson, Ali Atsalis, Hannah Benoit and Holly Cockerham




 
So incredibly proud of all MVDA dancers this weekend!
They competed at the Encore dance competition at Mason H.S. The junior team (Paige, Haley, Katelyn, Ashton, Lauren, Mackenzie, Hunter, Juli and Candice) received 2 platinum awards for their contemporary and jazz routines. Their jazz routine (Ruby Blue) received first overall and their contemporary routine (Starting Now) received 2nd overall! Our small junior group (Paige, Haley, Juli and Candice) received a platinum for their contemporary routine (Dark Parts) and received 2nd overall! Our small junior group (Ashton, Juli, Haley and Candice) received a platinum for their contemporary routine (Big Jet Plane) and received 3rd overall! Our junior trio (Juli, Hunter and Mackenzie) received a high gold for their contemporary routine (Never Let Me Go) and received 4th overall! The mini team (Hannah, Anna and Caroline) received a high gold for their lyrical routine (In My Arms) and received first overall! They also received a high gold for their hip hop routine (Tear It Down)! Our mini team (Mikayla, Juliet, Michelle, Lilly, Allie and Carys) received a high gold for their lyrical routine (Maybe)! Our mini team (Chelsea, Hannah, Ava, Emma and Hayla) received a high gold for their lyrical routine (Smile) and received 3rd overall! Soloist, Candice received a high gold for her contemporary routine (The Lonely)! Soloist, Mackenzie received a high gold for her contemporary routine (Heart Cry)! Soloist, Hunter received a platinum for her lyrical routine (Lost) and received 4th overall! Soloist, Juli received a high gold for her contemporary routine (Breath of Life) and received 7th overall! Juli also received a platinum for her contemporary routine (Hanging On), received 2nd overall, the best technique award and received a free workshop at nationals! Soloist, Ashton received a high gold for her contemporary routine (It's Been a Long Day) and received 2nd place overall!
Congratulations students!!! Off to Nationals we go!
 
 
 
 
 
Great Job MVDA Junior Dance Team!
 
The girls competed in the Hall of Fame Dance Competition in Columbus all weekend. Juli received a high gold for her contemporary routine to "Breath of Life" and received a high gold and the judges' choice... intensity award for her contemporary routine to "Hanging On". Hunter received a high gold and the judges' choice intensity award for her lyrical routine to "Lost". Mackenzie received a high gold for her contemporary routine to "Heart Cry". Ashton received a high gold for her contemporary routine to "It's Been a Long Day". Candice received a high gold for her contemporary routine to "The Lonely", she also won first in her category and received the judges' choice award. Juli, Mackenzie, Ashton and Candice were all selected to be on Hall of Fame's All-Star team where they will learn a routine to perform at Nationals! Hunter, Mackenzie and Juli received a high gold for their contemporary routine to "Never Let Me Go". They also won first in their category! The Junior Team, consisting of Paige, Haley, Katelyn, Lauren, Mackenzie, Hunter, Juli, Ashton and Candice received a high gold for their contemporary routine to "Starting Now" and won first in their category! They also received a high gold for their jazz routine to "Ruby Blue" and won the best costume award! Haley, Paige, Juli and Candice received a high gold for their contemporary routine to "Dark Parts". Juli, Haley, Ashton and Candice received a high gold for their contemporary routine to "Big Jet Plane". It was a great weekend of dance!

 

The MVDA Junior Dance Team did an outstanding job at the NexStar competition in Columbus!


Soloist, Kenzie received a high gold, won 1st in category and was 7th place overall! Hunter received a high gold, won 1st in category and was 8th place overall! Juli received 2 high golds, was 1st in category, 3rd place overall and 2nd runner up for Jr. Miss Nexstar! The contemporary trio (Hunter, Kenzie and Juli) received a high gold, 1st in category and 6th place overall!

The team received 2 high golds, 2 first place finishes and received a very special performance award for their "Starting Now" contemporary routine! Their Ruby Blue routine received 6th place overall and Starting Now received 8th place overall!

Thank you Susie and Seth for your amazing choreography!!!

Thank you Andrea and Hannah for all your help and dedication to these girls

each week!!!

 

Goodluck girls at the Hall of Fame Competition in Columbus April 26th-28th!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 
Congratulations Julianah!

Juli recently competed at the International Dance Challenge in Dayton.
She received a high gold for her contemporary routine,
1st in category, the best emotion award,
1st runner up overall female soloist,
semi-fi...
nalist IDC nationals and
IDC Junior Idol!!

Great day for Juli, we are all so proud!

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 

 

Our 2011-2012 Junior Competition Team Girls made us so proud Encore's Nationals!

They received the highest score possible (platinum) for their contemporary routine and one point from platinum for their hip hop! Out of 13 groups, they received 4th overall! They had an amazing season!!

Congratulations Girls...You should feel very proud!!!

Thank you Seth Robinson and Ali Atsalis for the awesome choreography!!

 

 

Julianah Harter cleaned the house at Encore!

First and second place overall at Nationals...out of 13!!!

She received platinum for her lyrical routine, choreographed by Amy Jones and high-gold for her contemporary routine, choreographed by Seth Robinson.  You are amazing girl!!

 

 

I cannot say how proud I am of these girls!

They ended their competition dance season on May 12th with big smiles at Legacy!  They received first place overall/platinum for their hip hop routine and 2nd place overall/elite gold for their contemporary routine. The girls also received the "picture perfect" award!! Julianah Harter received 2 elite gold awards for her lyrical and contemporary solos. She was 5th overall and was 2nd runner up for Miss Legacy Petite! Juli also received the "great emotion" award! I'm so happy for all the girls!! Thank you Seth and Ali for the awesome routines!!!

 

 

MVDA Team Girls Did Great at the Encore Dance Competition!

First Place Overall/High Gold for Hip Hop

3rd Place Overall/High Gold for Contemporary

Julianah Harter received 2 High Golds for her Contemporary and Lyrical Solos.

She was also awarded Top Ten Overall!

Way to Go Girls!!!

 

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 

 

SO PROUD OF OUR MVDA COMPETITION TEAM GIRLS AT NEXSTAR IN COLUMBUS!!!

Team-First Place/High Gold Contemporary...Turning Tables/Choreographed by Seth Robinson.

Team-First Place/High Gold Hip-Hop...Welcome to the Tea Party/Chor
eographed by Ali Atsalis.

Julianah Harter/High Gold Contemporary...Your Song/Choreographed by Seth Robinson.

Julianah Harter/High Gold Lyrical...Sugarcane/Choreographed by Amy Jones.

Next up is Encore and Legacy...GOODLUCK GIRLS!!!

 

 

 

MVDA Students did a GREAT job at the Warren County Youth and Teen Talent Contest!

 

Jenna Kilian got 1st in her division, Ashley Hinson got 2nd in her division, Casey, Hannah and Adrianna Colvin got 1st in their division! Out of all the singers and dancers competing, Jenna Kilian received 2nd overall and the Colvins received first overall! Jenna, Casey, Hannah and Adrianna will represent MVDA at the Fraze Pavillion in August. All students did an amazing job!!!

Students Competing:

Hannah Hurlburt, A'Lonnah Dotson, Joey Cockerham, Evan Fisher, Jenna Kilian, Ashley Hinson, Casey Colvin, Hannah Colvin and Adrianna Colvin

 

      

MVDA Students Did an Outstanding Job at the Applause Talent Competition!

 Evan Fisher-Platinum-1st Place Overall!

Emily Morgan-High Gold-1st Place Overall!

Ashley Hinson-High Gold-2nd Place Overall!

Kyleigh Butts-2 Platinum and 2 High Gold-2nd Place Overall-Miss Photogenic!

Kate Atkinson-High Gold-8th Place Overall!

A'Lonnah Dotson-High Gold-6th Place Overall!

Maria Young-High Gold!

Jenna Kilian-High Gold and Gold!

Junior Team-Gold for Jazz, High Gold for Hip Hop and Best Fohawk Award!  They placed 2nd and 3rd Overall in their division!  They also received a scholarship to a New York Dance Convention!

Mini Team-High Gold for Jazz�8th Overall in their division and High Gold for Hip-Hop-6th Overall in their division!

GREAT JOB EVERYONE!

 

Starquest Competition Results

Kate Atkinson-Contemporary-High Gold...Most Passion Award!!!
Jenna Kilian-Musical Theater-High Gold...Best Costume Award!!!
Ashleigh Hinson-Contemporary-High Gold...Amazing, Emotional and Commitment Award!!!
Ashleigh Hinson-Ballet-High Gold!!!
Emily Morgan-Musical Theater-Gold!!!
Maria Young-Jazz-High Gold!!!
Kyleigh Butts-Jazz-Platinum...Best Costume Award!!!
Kyleigh Butts-Ballet-Platinum!!!
Kyleigh Butts-Contemporary-Platinum!!!
Kyleigh Butts-Jazz-High Gold!!!
Kyleigh also got the Photogenic award and was one point away from Miss Starquest!!!
Junior Team-Hip Hop-Gold...Awesome Energy Award...3rd Place New Star Award!!!
Junior Team-Jazz-High Gold...2nd Place New Star Award!!!
Mini Team-Hip Hop-High Gold...2nd Place New Star Award!!!
Mini Team-Jazz-High Gold...1st Place New Star Award!!!

Great Job Dancers!!!

 

Encore Talent Competition Results

 

Kyleigh Butts received 4 Platinum Awards (the highest award possible) which put her in 5th, 4th, 2nd & 1st place overall in her division! She also received the Overall Best Technique & Photogenic Award!

Kate Atkinson received Gold for her Contemporary!

Rachel Tepe received a High Gold for her Jazz!

Mini team received a High Gold for their Jazz & 2nd place overall.  They were just a few points away from Platinum!!! They also received a Gold for Hip Hop!

Junior team received a High Gold for Jazz and a High Gold for Hip Hop, just points away from Platinum!

Jenna Kilian received a High Gold & 1st place overall for her Jazz routine and a Gold for Contemporary!

Maria Young received a Gold for Jazz!

Emily Morgan received a Gold for Musical Theater!

Ashleigh Hinson received a Gold for her Ballet and a High Silver for her Contemporary! She also received 5th Place Overall in her division!

First Competition for most of these students!!!

We are so proud of our students!!!!

 

 

Congratulations Jenna Kilian and Kyleigh Butts!

Both students recently competed at the Fire and Ice Dance Competition in Mason, Ohio.

Jenna received 2 gold awards for her contemporary and jazz routines!

Kyleigh received one gold and three platinum awards for her ballet, jazz and contemporary routines!

Kyleigh was also awarded 2nd over-all in her division!

Way to represent MVDA, You girls ROCK!!!

 

 

Congratulations Casey, Hannah, Adrianna Colvin, and Taylor Schenck!

The Colvin sisters recently competed at the Cathy Roe Ultimate Dance Competition.  They walked away with a Gold Plaque and took the title as "Most Entertaining of the Day!"

Taylor Schenck also competed at the Kathy Roe Ultimate Dance Competition.  She too walked away with a Gold Plaque for her "Wicked" tap routine!  Goodluck to Taylor, Casey, Hannah, and Adrianna as they competes at the Showstopper competition this month in Columbus!

AWESOME JOB LADIES!!!

 

Congratulations Casey, Hannah, and Adrianna Colvin!

The Colvin Sisters competed at the Showstopper National Dance Competition and walked away with a gold trophy for their "High School Musical" tap routine.  Casey also received a gold trophy for her beautiful pointe routine to Romeo and Juliet's "Un Giorno Per Noi".  The girls qualified for the National Finals to be held this summer in Myrtle Beach!

Outstanding Job!!!